Page 1 of 1

Remove multiple arm models.

Posted: 29 Sep 2016, 05:29
by FoodStuffs
I know this request sounds weird but with the new update the FOV on some arm FOV models will clip through my camera when using AO3. Jackets and lighter things like that seem to work just fine with pretty much any weapon. Problem is I can't run around the zone in just a jacket.

So how could I make every suit in the game have the same arm fov model/texture of my choosing?

Re: Remove multiple arm models.

Posted: 29 Sep 2016, 05:57
by Alundaio
HUD Fov was made available to fix clipping. Simply reduce HUD FOV until the clipping is gone.

Re: Remove multiple arm models.

Posted: 29 Sep 2016, 06:26
by FoodStuffs
I'm aware of that and it doesn't exactly help. I'd just like to use the default arms. Seriously I made it to where it looks like my face is next to the muzzle and I can still see it.

Re: Remove multiple arm models.

Posted: 29 Sep 2016, 06:45
by Alundaio
How high exactly do you have your FOV? X-Ray uses vertical FOV: http://www.rjdown.co.uk/projects/bfbc2/ ... ulator.php

Anyway, actor.ltx

actor_hud_* sections point to the HUD mesh for arms.

Re: Remove multiple arm models.

Posted: 30 Sep 2016, 00:51
by FoodStuffs
I have mine set to 64 but even at the norm (50 or 55) it still happens. It might be because I'm using a fairly old monitor that runs at 1280x1024.

Where is the Actor.ltx located? I've been trying to extract the database files with no success so far. Is there another way to get at it? None of the mods seem to put one in the gamedata folder.

Thanks a bunch for the help too. This really really is a great relief to me it's a simple fix... I am really picky about not having clipping errors right in my face.

Re: Remove multiple arm models.

Posted: 30 Sep 2016, 03:44
by SubbDogg
it's in configs/creatures, first file should be actor.ltx. It's located in the configs.db file.

Re: Remove multiple arm models.

Posted: 30 Sep 2016, 04:20
by FoodStuffs
Which program are you using to extract the database folders?

http://sdk.stalker-game.com/en/index.ph ... #Extractor

This is the one i'm using. it doesn't seem to work.

Re: Remove multiple arm models.

Posted: 30 Sep 2016, 09:23
by SubbDogg
I use the AXR toolkit, which is linked in the Mods subforum under Call of Chernobyl.

https://bitbucket.org/revo_lucas/axr_toolkit/downloads

Re: Remove multiple arm models.

Posted: 30 Sep 2016, 16:09
by FoodStuffs
Again, thanks a bunch, you guys have been really helpful!